PROGRAMME *

DAY 1  FRIDAY APRIL 8TH 2022

14:00 - 14:45

Registration and coffee

14:45 - 15:00    

Opening remarks and welcome to participants

by the Symposium Curators

Mariza Bargilly, Dr Marina Hadjilouca, Eleni Ioannou, Marina Maleni

15:00 - 15:05      

CYCSTAT President Georgios Koukoumas to welcome all

15:05 - 15:15

Andy Bargilly, Honorary President of CYCSTAT, inaugural talk

15:15 - 15:30    

Aby Cohen, President of OISTAT, opening remarks 

15:30 - 16:20  

Keynote Presentation  

Dr Yiannis Toumazis (CY)

Uncertain Futures, Partitioned Times:  Sustainable Art & Design Practices Against Segregation and Towards Inclusion

chair: İzel Seylani (CY)

 

16:20 - 16:35    

Coffee Break

16:35 - 16:50    

Q&A

16:50 - 17:50     

Presentations 

chair: İzel Seylani (CY)

1. The Buffer Zone of Ledra Palace as a Third  Performative Space in Cyprus: Considering Theatre and Performance as transformative parameters in post-conflict, contested space. 

Dr Ellada Evangelou (CY) / Buffer Fringe Festival

2. Promenade Theatre, Immigration Politics and a Trickster God: a case study of Georgina Escobar’s Migrant X at UNC                  Charlotte, USA

Tom Burch (USA) / University of North Carolina at Charlotte

3. Designing for inclusive presents: A radical course

 

Carly Everaert (NL) / Academy of Theatre and Dance in Amsterdam

17:50 - 18:05

Q&A

 

18:05 - 18:20

Closing remarks

  

DAY 2 SATURDAY APRIL 9TH 2022

09:30 - 10:00 

Registration and coffee

10:00 - 10:50 

Keynote Presentation  

Dr Dorita Hannah (NZ)

Performance Design: What has Love got to do with it?

chair: Dr Popi Iacovou (CY)

10:50 - 11:05 

Q&A

11:05 - 11:20 

Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:20

Presentations

chair: Dr Popi Iacovou (CY)

1. Keeping Theatre Alive and Live: A Provocation 

Holly Luton (NZ) / Auckland University of Technology in New Zealand 

2.Understanding urban space as scenography

Dr Joslin McKiney (UK) / University of Leeds 

3. Approaching Urban Scenographics Through Spirals        Interventions 

Hari Marini (GR) / Ionian University

12:20 - 12:35 

Q&A

12:35 - 13:20 

Keynote Presentation 

Dr Tanja Beer (AU)

Ecoscenographic Futures: Exploring the potential performance design of a climate changed world

chair: Melita Couta (CY)

13:20 - 14:20

Lunch Break (individual)

14:20 - 14:50 

Guest Speaker 

Caitlin Southwick (NL)Ki Culture

Action to Awareness: The Sustainability Lens

14:50 - 15:05

Q&A

15:05 - 16:05

Presentations

chair: Melita Couta (CY)

1. Ecoscenography in the global classroom: creating sustainable worlds for theatre through international collaboration.                                                                                    

Tessa Rixon (AU) / Queensland University of Technology  

Dr Tanja Beer (AU) / Griffith University  

Dr Ian Garrett (CA) / York University  

2. Performance design and sustainability: Let’s take scenography for a walk… 

Dr Carolina E. Santo (FR)

16:05 - 16:20

Q&A

16:20 - 16:35

Coffee Break

 

16:35 - 17:25

Keynote Presentation 

Dr Rachel Hann (UK)

Costume scenographics: caught in the act of appearance

chair: Dr Adonis Volanakis (GR/CY)

17:25 - 17:40

Q&A

17:40- 18:40 

Presentations

chair: Dr Adonis Volanakis (GR/CY)

 

1. Victor: Performance Design as Dramaturgy

Dr Doros Polydorou (CY) / Cyprus University of Technology.

2. Future Performances and Next Nature Networks

Dr Nancy Mauro-Flude (AU) / RMIT University

3. Exploring the need for liveness in emerging forms of        digital/virtual performance-making

Rory Foster (UK)

18:40- 18:55

Q&A

18:55 - 19:05

Closing remarks

DAY 3 SUNDAY APRIL 10TH 2022

09:30 - 10:00 

Registration and coffee  

 

10:00 - 11:00 

Workshop (registered participants only)

Strategies of liveness in virtual/digital scenographies in metaverse theatre-making

Rory Foster (UK)

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break/ Registration

11:15 - 12:00

Keynote Presentation 

Andreas Skourtis (UK/GR)

Take Your Time: The Future is in the [Being] Present

chair: Marina Maleni (GR/CY)

12:00 - 12:15

Q&A 

 

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee break 

 

12:30 - 13:30

Panel discussion

Developing an academic Performance Design Curriculum in Cyprus 

Dr Klitsa Antoniou (CY) 

Melita Couta (CY) 

Dr Popi Iacovou (CY)

Dr Yiannis Toumazis (CY)

Dr Adonis Volanakis (GR)

chair: Dr George Rodosthenous (UK/CY)

 

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch break (individual) 

14:30 - 15:30

Panel discussion

Reimagining Performance Design

Dr Tanja Beer (AU)
Dr Rachel Hann (UK)
Dr Dorita Hannah (NZ)
Andreas Skourtis (UK/GR)
Dr Yiannis Toumazis (CY)

chair: Aby Cohen (OISTAT)

15:30 - 16:00 

Symposium closing remarks by

Dr Marina Hadjilouca / Rose Bruford College

* All times are in GMT/ UTC +3

** This is a working programme, subject to change. More information TBA.

  • Facebook